DIY Scissor Fail 0:)

2/07/2013

Sooo... I was attempting a cute little DIY tonight and to put it simply, it didn't happen! 
My crap craft scissors are so dull that this project would have literally killed me. Literally. I would have ended my misery with my dull scissors before I was even half way done!

Lesson learned? Have a separate pair of scissors for different projects: fabrics, paper, everyday use, etc.

But the night was not lost.. I had fun capturing my DIY fail to share with you all. :)

Enjoy!

Oh yeah, please don't judge me and the fact that I am 1. in my pjs, 2. not wearing any makeup, and 3. being my quirky self and making silly faces at the camera... all alone. :) I like to keep it real around here. Ya dig?




Just playing with my felt. Obviously this is prior to my scissor fail.


Crappiest scissors ever! So like the genius I am think I am, I googled "how to sharpen scissors". Supposedly cutting aluminum foil should work.... mmmm not so much.



My 2 measly hearts I cut before I gave in.


P.S. Did you notice our new couch arrived?!?!
P.S.S Did you notice anything else about the room? :) :)

Anyone else out there rockin' any DIY fails lately?! :)

xx, Shannon

5 comments:

  1. Haha your pics are awesome! Cutting felt is the WORST! Let me know if you ever find a good way to do it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your couch is sooooo pretty. The tufting is perfect. Also, totally not judging your silly crafter faces. I do it too! Haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. You're such a nerd! Great pics!

    ReplyDelete
  4. you're so funny!)
    WatchMyBlogHere
    MSDRESSY 80$ GIVEAWAY ON MY BLOG
    Love your blog! Hope you'll love mine and follow me back! <3

    ReplyDelete
  5. haha! I have 2 pairs of scissors and I use whichever pair I can get my hands on first for whatever I'm doing. Even bangs. WHAT? Maybe time for some newbies. :)
    Trish

    www.jellybonesblog.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete

Pin It button on image hover